tv problems... - DFWstangs Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-26-2008, 07:47 AM Thread Starter
Ide fuck her in the ass..
 
Da Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CrooKed I muthafucker!
Posts: 42,924
tv problems...

im trying to hook up my ps3 and it wont show thru one of the inputs, so i try another and still no picture, so i try hooking up my old ps2 and the same shit... none of the inputs work, so i take the ps3 and plug into the tv in the room and it works with no problems... does anyone know what needs to be changed on my big screen to get those inputs to work?




WTB: At&T phone... pm me what ya got...

Best Car Insurance | Auto Protection Today | FREE Trade-In Quote
Da Prez is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-26-2008, 08:19 AM
B-WIZ
 
KOZMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: There's a huge chance I've been registered longer than you.
Posts: 1,807
You shouldn't have to change anything but the input the tv is actually on. You may have some bad inputs.




DFWSTANGS: just a jump-the-gun, criticize and judge-all-before-you-know-shit, racists, extremist, whats-a-mustang?, internet forum.
KOZMO is offline  
post #3 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-26-2008, 08:21 AM
yes, jluv
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 17,073
Normally, in the setup menu, you can turn each input on or off. You can usually even label the inputs based on what type of source you are plugging into them.

As you hit the input button on the TV or remote, it should switch through each input that is turned on. If it does not change several times (once for each press of the button), you likely have most (or all) of the unused inputs turned off. Just pick the input you want to plug the PS3 into (HDMI is best) and go into the settings to turn that input on. It will be labeled on the back, but you can probably rename it "game" if you want.

In the setup menu, look for "input selection" or "designate inputs" or "assign inputs" or something like that.
jluv is offline  
 
post #4 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-26-2008, 08:27 AM
[x] original checkboxer
 
MattB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Coppell
Posts: 10,836
Exclamation

You should fuck it in the ass.
MattB is offline  
post #5 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-26-2008, 12:24 PM
Lifer
 
Badass2000gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12,197
Shouldnt this be under the media room? But yes fuck in the ass.
Badass2000gt is offline  
post #6 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-26-2008, 12:58 PM
lol, this place sucks now
 
ClockwrkOrangeS4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: DFWMustangs.net
Posts: 13,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattB
You should fuck it in the ass.

that's what I'de do
ClockwrkOrangeS4 is offline  
post #7 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-26-2008, 06:54 PM Thread Starter
Ide fuck her in the ass..
 
Da Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CrooKed I muthafucker!
Posts: 42,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by KOZMO
You shouldn't have to change anything but the input the tv is actually on. You may have some bad inputs.
can that be fixed?


all the inputs are onm and still nothing...




WTB: At&T phone... pm me what ya got...

Best Car Insurance | Auto Protection Today | FREE Trade-In Quote
Da Prez is offline  
post #8 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-26-2008, 06:58 PM
Dyno Racing King!!!
 
Juiceweezl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: 2V-ville
Posts: 3,675
Quote:
Originally Posted by Da Prez
can that be fixed?


all the inputs are onm and still nothing...
What type of TV and what inputs are you using? If the TV is set to receive a 720/1080 signal and PS3 is sending 480, it might not show up. Likewise, the opposite. My TV won't show a picture if it is set to receive 720p and my satellite is set to output 480.

Juiceweezl
Dallas, TX
2000 Black GT
2V with a fuel pump and some other goodies
Touched by the hand of a tuning god -- Mr. Wilson
Juiceweezl is offline  
post #9 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-26-2008, 07:16 PM
Yes.....its a V6.
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,732
I ran into this issue switching between my HD tv at home and the HD tv in my old office. Once you hook it up to the "new" tv (hook both the red, white and yellow components and the HDMI cable), turn the system on and have your tv set to "av" then hold the power button down for 5-10 seconds on the ps3 (on the front) then BAM! you have set the ps3 to the default display. You can then go into the "display settings" in the PS3 and set it up for HDMI.

These are the demands and sayings of Duncan.
Duncan is offline  
post #10 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-26-2008, 07:22 PM Thread Starter
Ide fuck her in the ass..
 
Da Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CrooKed I muthafucker!
Posts: 42,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juiceweezl
What type of TV and what inputs are you using? If the TV is set to receive a 720/1080 signal and PS3 is sending 480, it might not show up. Likewise, the opposite. My TV won't show a picture if it is set to receive 720p and my satellite is set to output 480.
its a samsung, it is a 1080 signal, how do i find out what the ps3 is sending out?


i will try all of that duncan...




WTB: At&T phone... pm me what ya got...

Best Car Insurance | Auto Protection Today | FREE Trade-In Quote
Da Prez is offline  
post #11 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-26-2008, 07:23 PM
you stinky bitch
 
inline 6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: go fuck yourself
Posts: 3,728
FUCK IT IN THE ASS!!!!!!!!!!!!

Best something in Texas.... just don't know what it is yet....
inline 6 is offline  
post #12 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-26-2008, 07:32 PM
Yes.....its a V6.
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,732
Quote:
Originally Posted by Da Prez
its a samsung, it is a 1080 signal, how do i find out what the ps3 is sending out?


i will try all of that duncan...
It will work...... "You can do it"

These are the demands and sayings of Duncan.
Duncan is offline  
post #13 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-26-2008, 07:33 PM Thread Starter
Ide fuck her in the ass..
 
Da Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CrooKed I muthafucker!
Posts: 42,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by inline 6
FUCK IT IN THE ASS!!!!!!!!!!!!
i just might have too, its a 65incher, so thats one hella ass...




WTB: At&T phone... pm me what ya got...

Best Car Insurance | Auto Protection Today | FREE Trade-In Quote
Da Prez is offline  
post #14 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-26-2008, 08:12 PM Thread Starter
Ide fuck her in the ass..
 
Da Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CrooKed I muthafucker!
Posts: 42,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duncan
It will work...... "You can do it"
you sir are the man!!! i owe you a beer or whatever you drinking next time i see you, i did exactly what you said and its working like a champ...


im glad i dont have to fuck it in the ass now...




WTB: At&T phone... pm me what ya got...

Best Car Insurance | Auto Protection Today | FREE Trade-In Quote
Da Prez is offline  
post #15 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-26-2008, 09:49 PM
Yes.....its a V6.
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,732
Quote:
Originally Posted by Da Prez
you sir are the man!!! i owe you a beer or whatever you drinking next time i see you, i did exactly what you said and its working like a champ...


im glad i dont have to fuck it in the ass now...
Shiner Light

These are the demands and sayings of Duncan.
Duncan is offline  
post #16 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-27-2008, 08:14 AM
yes, jluv
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 17,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by Da Prez
you sir are the man!!! i owe you a beer or whatever you drinking next time i see you, i did exactly what you said and its working like a champ...


im glad i dont have to fuck it in the ass now...
Nice!
jluv is offline  
post #17 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-27-2008, 10:35 AM
Resident Epicurean
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Irving
Posts: 23,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClockwrkOrangeS4
that's what I'de do


LMGDAO!
bcoop is offline  
post #18 of 19 (permalink) Old 04-01-2008, 05:05 PM
Its 9 A.M Cockadoodle Doo
 
PUSHROD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Out There
Posts: 2,792
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattB
You should fuck it in the ass.
I know I'm late, but that was funny.

89' Notchback "Turbo Project"
93' Hatchback "N/A"
01' Platinum Edition F250

Don't Buy parts from SleeperGTS!!

Last edited by PUSHROD; 04-02-2008 at 02:23 PM.
PUSHROD is offline  
post #19 of 19 (permalink) Old 04-01-2008, 05:10 PM
Lifer
 
bronco71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Farmers Branch/Sulphur Bluff
Posts: 2,176
Damn, I'm too late. I was going to suggest bringing it over here for me to "work" on
bronco71 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the DFWstangs Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome