Fantasy Draft - DFWstangs Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 08-07-2008, 01:07 PM Thread Starter
Dyno Racing King!!!
 
Juiceweezl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: 2V-ville
Posts: 3,675
Fantasy Draft

Okay, I haven't seen a draft thread yet, so here goes. My first draft is next weekend. This is for a standard scoring league (10 yds = 1 pt. for RB's and WR's and 25 yds = 1 pt. for QB's. TD's are 6 pts., etc. This league does offer return yardage credits with 10 yds. per punt return = 1 pt. and 25 yds. per kickoff = 1 pt.) with no fractional scoring. I typically believe in RB, RB, RB for my first 3 picks, but I'm starting to think differently. 17 of the top 30 scoring players in the league last year were QB's. Granted, the gap between the #3 QB and the #10 QB isn't huge, but still.

So, I'm going to throw out my top players to try and get. Thoughts/opinions from you other gurus???

1. LT
2. Westbrook
3. Addai
4. Peterson
5. Brady
6. Steven Jackson
7. Romo
8. Randy Moss
9. Brees
10. Portis

Juiceweezl
Dallas, TX
2000 Black GT
2V with a fuel pump and some other goodies
Touched by the hand of a tuning god -- Mr. Wilson
Juiceweezl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 08-07-2008, 02:10 PM
Very Interesting
 
The Big Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Around the World
Posts: 9,856
I'm not sure what league you are in. But in our league, QBs earn more points than RBs do.

I'd definately pick Brady or Romo out front

You're only as strong as you allow yourself to be...

Lockout Workout Forums and Supplements
The Big Matt is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 08-07-2008, 02:45 PM
#4 Best QB Ever
 
That_Is_My_El_Camino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Land of the Free
Posts: 29,339
Just because I love numbers...

Last season's top 5 passers by yardage and top 5 passers by touchdowns, versus last season's top 5 rushers by yardage and top 5 rushers by touchdowns:

QUARTERBACKS
NAME:YDS:TD:POINTS
Brady480650492
Brees442328345
Romo421136384
Favre415528334
Palmer413126321
Roethlisberger315432318
Manning404031347
Anderson378729325
AVG:407533361
RUNNING BACKS:
NAME:YDS:TD:POINTS
LT147415282
Peterson134112242
Westbrook13337196
Parker13162149
Lewis13049211
Addai107212215
Portis126211225
Barber97510187
Graham89810179
AVG:121911220


Quote:
Originally Posted by DON SVO View Post
Women: vaginal life support.
That_Is_My_El_Camino is offline  
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 08-07-2008, 04:17 PM Thread Starter
Dyno Racing King!!!
 
Juiceweezl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: 2V-ville
Posts: 3,675
Those stats show what I'm talking about more or less. In my league, I play 1 QB and up to 3 RB's. Unless I can get Brady or possibly Romo (I think he will have a big year), I'm better to load up on RB's and then take a QB ranked 7-10 in round 4+. There just isn't that much difference in the QB's from 3-10, so it isn't worth spending the high picks on them. The same is true of WR's, at least based on scoring in my league.

Last year I was able to start Hasselbeck along with Addai, Barber, and Jones-Drew. The backs were my first 3 picks. I grabbed Hasselbeck in round 5 and then Braylon Edwards in round 8. It was a 12 team league. I can get a # 3-10 quality QB in round 5, but not a RB with those rankings.

Juiceweezl
Dallas, TX
2000 Black GT
2V with a fuel pump and some other goodies
Touched by the hand of a tuning god -- Mr. Wilson
Juiceweezl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the DFWstangs Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome