Since people were talking about blood work... - DFWstangs Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-11-2010, 11:08 AM Thread Starter
Very Interesting
 
The Big Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Around the World
Posts: 9,856
Since people were talking about blood work...

I got mine from my Doctor today from blood work I had done in August. I also had a nerve conductive study done, for some shoulder soreness and hand numbness.

Dr. Dave any input?

Cholesterol - 173 (good?)
HDL - 36 (I guess I'm borderline low here?)
Triglycerides - 244 (on the high side?)
LDL - 88 (good?)

White Blood Cell - 6.3
Red Blood Cell - 5.02
Hemoglobin - 16.2
Hematocrit - 46.4
MCV - 92.4
MCH - 32.3
MCHC - 34.9
RDW - 13.5
neutrophils - 57
Lymphocytes - 29
Monocytes - 7
Eosinophils - 6
Basophils - 1
Platelet Count - 209

Uric Acid - 8.0 (This is one of the main reasons I was in to see the Doc, I'm on Allopurinal now, but the last test it was only down to 6.8)

Comprehensive Metabolic Panel + e-GFR
Glucose - 92
BUN - 11
CREATININE - 0.9
eGFR non-African American - 97
Calculated BUN/CREAT - 12
Sodium - 141
Potassium - 4.6
Chloride - 104
Carbon Dioxide - 26
Calcium - 9.6
Protein, Total - 7.3
Albumin - 4.5
Calculated Globulin - 2.8
Calculated A/G Ration - 1.6
Bilirubin, Total - 0.6
Alkaline Phosphatase - 43
SGOT (AST) - 18
SGPT (ALT) - 29

You're only as strong as you allow yourself to be...

Lockout Workout Forums and Supplements
The Big Matt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-13-2010, 06:48 AM
The first, the original
 
Frank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Mesquite
Posts: 7,397
Frank is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-13-2010, 08:49 AM
Lifer
 
davbrucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 8,841
How's your diet? Shouldve gotten a hormone panel done as well...

Trig high and likely due to eating too many carbs or alcohol. Obesity contributes as well, but it is likely a combination of things including the above...whats your BMI and BF% currently? Whats your average blood pressure? If it is high or high normal, you may be developing metabolic syndrome. Your triglycerides and HDL will improve with weight loss.
Gout is also intertwined in all of the above...if you stop smoking (if you do), lose weight, reduce your alcohol/caffeine consumption, and increase your exercise level your numbers will go back to normal and you wont need meds.
davbrucas is offline  
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-13-2010, 09:55 AM
African Booty Scratcher
 
ELVIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Uranus
Posts: 13,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Big Matt View Post
I got mine from my Doctor today from blood work I had done in August. I also had a nerve conductive study done, for some shoulder soreness and hand numbness.

Dr. Dave any input?

Cholesterol - 173 (good?)
HDL - 36 (I guess I'm borderline low here?)
Triglycerides - 244 (on the high side?)
LDL - 88 (good?)

White Blood Cell - 6.3
Red Blood Cell - 5.02
Hemoglobin - 16.2
Hematocrit - 46.4
MCV - 92.4
MCH - 32.3
MCHC - 34.9
RDW - 13.5
neutrophils - 57
Lymphocytes - 29
Monocytes - 7
Aids - 4166147993?????
Eosinophils - 6
Basophils - 1
Platelet Count - 209

Uric Acid - 8.0 (This is one of the main reasons I was in to see the Doc, I'm on Allopurinal now, but the last test it was only down to 6.8)

Comprehensive Metabolic Panel + e-GFR
Glucose - 92
BUN - 11
CREATININE - 0.9
eGFR non-African American - 97
Calculated BUN/CREAT - 12
Sodium - 141
Potassium - 4.6
Chloride - 104
Carbon Dioxide - 26
Calcium - 9.6
Protein, Total - 7.3
Albumin - 4.5
Calculated Globulin - 2.8
Calculated A/G Ration - 1.6
Bilirubin, Total - 0.6
Alkaline Phosphatase - 43
SGOT (AST) - 18
SGPT (ALT) - 29
whoa!!

god bless.

You don't have to earn my respect, you have to earn my disrespect.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean88gt View Post
Standing in a cell with tears running down your face and blood down your legs is no way to protest.
ELVIS is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-13-2010, 09:58 AM
Resident Epicurean
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Irving
Posts: 23,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by davbrucas View Post
if you stop smoking (if you do), reduce your alcohol/caffeine consumption,
Does not compute.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ELVIS View Post
whoa!!

god bless.
lmfao!
bcoop is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-13-2010, 10:04 AM
Lifer
 
mstng86's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Forney, TX
Posts: 7,612
Yea your Trigs are high. Did the doc give you a prescription for fish oil? Mine were in the 600's. I think he was surprised I was alive. No, seriously, he looked surprised.

Doctor Dave, I have lost 15lbs since my test in late August. The calories are hovering at 2000, carbs are below 300g a day, and my glucose is steady(rarely above 100).

So maybe I can get off metformin by my next visit on December 1st.
mstng86 is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-13-2010, 10:09 AM Thread Starter
Very Interesting
 
The Big Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Around the World
Posts: 9,856
Quote:
Originally Posted by mstng86 View Post
Yea your Trigs are high. Did the doc give you a prescription for fish oil? Mine were in the 600's. I think he was surprised I was alive. No, seriously, he looked surprised.

Doctor Dave, I have lost 15lbs since my test in late August. The calories are hovering at 2000, carbs are below 300g a day, and my glucose is steady(rarely above 100).

So maybe I can get off metformin by my next visit on December 1st.
Prescription for fish oil? Why would you need a prescription?

I take fish oil daily already, lockout has the cheapest fish oil i've found

You're only as strong as you allow yourself to be...

Lockout Workout Forums and Supplements
The Big Matt is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-13-2010, 10:12 AM Thread Starter
Very Interesting
 
The Big Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Around the World
Posts: 9,856
Quote:
Originally Posted by davbrucas View Post
How's your diet? Shouldve gotten a hormone panel done as well...

Trig high and likely due to eating too many carbs or alcohol. Obesity contributes as well, but it is likely a combination of things including the above...whats your BMI and BF% currently? Whats your average blood pressure? If it is high or high normal, you may be developing metabolic syndrome. Your triglycerides and HDL will improve with weight loss.
Gout is also intertwined in all of the above...if you stop smoking (if you do), lose weight, reduce your alcohol/caffeine consumption, and increase your exercise level your numbers will go back to normal and you wont need meds.
Yeah, I'm fat.

6'4 285
BMI - 34.5
I haven't had BF numbers done, but i'd say in the 30%

I drink and smoke (much less now, I've actually almost cut down to smoking only when i drink)

Diet was pretty bad back then, since then I've cleaned it up a lot.

I asked for a hormone panel to be done, I guess it wasn't on the pages I got back. Doctor's words "Testosterone looks fine".

You're only as strong as you allow yourself to be...

Lockout Workout Forums and Supplements
The Big Matt is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-13-2010, 10:12 AM
Lifer
 
mstng86's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Forney, TX
Posts: 7,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Big Matt View Post
Prescription for fish oil? Why would you need a prescription?

I take fish oil daily already, lockout has the cheapest fish oil i've found
Yea, he gave me a prescription for Lovaza. It is supposed to lower your trigs. I wasn't taking fish oil before the test. I know fish oil is over the counter, but I haven't looked to see if Lovaza is a higher dose or what. I just went straight to the pharmacy and got everything they prescribed. I wasn't messing around.
mstng86 is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-13-2010, 10:30 AM
Lifer
 
davbrucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 8,841
Quote:
Originally Posted by mstng86 View Post
Yea your Trigs are high. Did the doc give you a prescription for fish oil? Mine were in the 600's. I think he was surprised I was alive. No, seriously, he looked surprised.

Doctor Dave, I have lost 15lbs since my test in late August. The calories are hovering at 2000, carbs are below 300g a day, and my glucose is steady(rarely above 100).

So maybe I can get off metformin by my next visit on December 1st.
I would get off the metformin and take glucorell-R instead...along with continuing to exercise and learning proper nutrition.

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Big Matt View Post
Yeah, I'm fat.

6'4 285
BMI - 34.5
I haven't had BF numbers done, but i'd say in the 30%

I drink and smoke (much less now, I've actually almost cut down to smoking only when i drink)

Diet was pretty bad back then, since then I've cleaned it up a lot.

I asked for a hormone panel to be done, I guess it wasn't on the pages I got back. Doctor's words "Testosterone looks fine".
Looks fine? Thats what most docs say when the number is in the "normal" range. But normal for you would be in the 600s and not the 300s where I bet it is. If I were you I would get on testosterone replacement along with an aromatase inhibitor.
If you get serious about your health, which you should, then you will lose 50lbs and not require meds...you are on the way to metabolic syndrome and cardiac disease.
davbrucas is offline  
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-13-2010, 10:41 AM Thread Starter
Very Interesting
 
The Big Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Around the World
Posts: 9,856
any recommendations on doctors in the metroplex for testosterone replacement?

You're only as strong as you allow yourself to be...

Lockout Workout Forums and Supplements
The Big Matt is offline  
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-13-2010, 10:45 AM
Lifer
 
mstng86's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Forney, TX
Posts: 7,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Big Matt View Post
any recommendations on doctors in the metroplex for testosterone replacement?
I heard brent, geor, or Elvis would love to inject you with their testosterone.
mstng86 is offline  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-13-2010, 10:48 AM
Lifer
 
davbrucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 8,841
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Big Matt View Post
any recommendations on doctors in the metroplex for testosterone replacement?
Sure dont...
davbrucas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the DFWstangs Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome