"Unable to display video service over HDMI"?? - DFWstangs Forums
DFWstangs Forums    
Go Back   DFWstangs Forums > General > The Media Room

DFWStangs.net is the premier Ford Mustang Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-12-2009, 04:10 PM   #1
lowthreeohz
Moved to dfw mustangs.net
 
lowthreeohz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hurst-Useless-Bedford area
Posts: 20,572
Question "Unable to display video service over HDMI"??

...HDCP link integrity check failed. (H1005).

what the fuck does that mean? i hook coax cable from my box to my TV and the picture is nice.. run it over HDMI and it gets all pixelated, then does this shit?

I've tried 2 different hdmi cables on 3 diff hdmi ports.. all with same result.

halp?
lowthreeohz is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Unread 03-12-2009, 06:53 PM   #2
Jester
Racist....that means you!
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 20,645
If it is a box that you got from a cable company, they never work.
Jester is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-12-2009, 10:05 PM   #3
lowthreeohz
Moved to dfw mustangs.net
 
lowthreeohz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hurst-Useless-Bedford area
Posts: 20,572
it's ATT uverse and we pay for HD and all that nonsense.

I *think* i got it figured out though, except for a few tiny 'flashing' lines every couple of seconds on the bottom left of some channels.
lowthreeohz is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-13-2009, 07:35 AM   #4
Mustangman_2000
Lifer
 
Mustangman_2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: D/FW
Posts: 8,911
First, verify that you are using a HDMI 1.3 cable and not an older cheap 1.1 cable. Second, turn the UVerse receiver off and unplug it for 30 seconds. Plug it and power it back up. It should be working at that point. If not, then call tech support.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by MR EDD View Post
it was not a problem to bring money to his house at 10pm.so why is it a problem to call and bitch.it wasnt a problem when we were all sitting around smoking pot together.yes i said it we all were smoking pot together.what now stupid.
Mustangman_2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-15-2009, 07:06 AM   #5
miketyler
Lifer
 
miketyler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Cedar Hill, Tx
Posts: 1,830
Those boxes can be a little flaky over HDMI actually. Are you runing the Motorola or Cisco ATT box? Length of HDMI cable can be a consideration but only if in excess of 30ft.
__________________
1972 Cuda
2003 Infinity G35
2001 1100 Shadow Sabre
1996 Sea-doo Challenger jet boat
miketyler is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-15-2009, 07:37 AM   #6
Nick Chapman
Iamwaxman!
 
Nick Chapman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 13,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mustangman_2000 View Post
First, verify that you are using a HDMI 1.3 cable and not an older cheap 1.1 cable. Second, turn the UVerse receiver off and unplug it for 30 seconds. Plug it and power it back up. It should be working at that point. If not, then call tech support.
There is nothing wrong with 1.1. It still passes top quality video.
__________________

Nick Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-15-2009, 08:22 AM   #7
Mustangman_2000
Lifer
 
Mustangman_2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: D/FW
Posts: 8,911
Quote:
Originally Posted by n737nc View Post
There is nothing wrong with 1.1. It still passes top quality video.
I agree with you. My comment was not about a question of video quality. I was thinking of more of a potential problem with the HDCP handshake between his TV and the UVerse receiver. That's why I suggested trying a 1.3 spec cable.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by MR EDD View Post
it was not a problem to bring money to his house at 10pm.so why is it a problem to call and bitch.it wasnt a problem when we were all sitting around smoking pot together.yes i said it we all were smoking pot together.what now stupid.
Mustangman_2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-16-2009, 09:38 AM   #8
momo stallion
dead
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 14,611
What display is this connected to?
momo stallion is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-17-2009, 11:56 AM   #9
lowthreeohz
Moved to dfw mustangs.net
 
lowthreeohz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hurst-Useless-Bedford area
Posts: 20,572
it's fixed, the att uverse box, no matter what, defaults on 480 resolution. had to change it on the box options to get it to put out adequate signal for tv.

i'm stupid.
lowthreeohz is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-18-2009, 11:32 AM   #10
bcoop
Resident Epicurean
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Irving
Posts: 23,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by lowthreeohz View Post

i'm stupid.
Well now you know, and knowing is half the battle.
bcoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:29 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2009 DFWstangs.net