...far can it stick out the back of a truck? - DFWstangs Forums
DFWstangs Forums    
Go Back   DFWstangs Forums > General > The Garage

DFWStangs.net is the premier Ford Mustang Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 01-17-2008, 02:00 PM   #1
big_tiger
Censored
 
big_tiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 3,699
...far can it stick out the back of a truck?

How far can a board stick out the bed of a truck, legally?
__________________
Doors Done Rite
big_tiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Unread 01-17-2008, 02:01 PM   #2
ozzy
Time Served
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 335
More than 3 feet has to have a flag hanging off it
ozzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-17-2008, 02:05 PM   #3
347Mike
Lifer
 
347Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10,999
I used to have rolls of carpet stick out about 4-5 feet or so.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cmarsh93z
Don't Fuck with DFWStangs...the most powerfull gang I have ever been a member of.
347Mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-17-2008, 07:30 PM   #4
slow95gt
Time Served
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: lewisville, tx
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzy
More than 3 feet has to have a flag hanging off it

I believe its 5 feet....
__________________


2004 KB Oxford White Cobra 574rwhp/540rwtq - FOR SALE
slow95gt is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-17-2008, 07:59 PM   #5
rdeeno
Time Served
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzy
More than 3 feet has to have a flag hanging off it
X2
__________________
--------------------------------------------------
00 GT with basic boltons and lots of miles
rdeeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-17-2008, 08:57 PM   #6
big_tiger
Censored
 
big_tiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 3,699
I cannot find anything on the net about it. I know if it sticks out three feet you need a flag???
__________________
Doors Done Rite
big_tiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-17-2008, 09:13 PM   #7
VetEtr
Big Fundamental
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Flower Mound
Posts: 911
547.382. LIGHTING EQUIPMENT ON PROJECTING LOADS.
(a) A vehicle transporting a load that extends to the rear at least
four feet beyond the bed or body of the vehicle shall display on the
extreme end of the load at the times specified in Section
547.302(a):
(1) two red lamps visible at a distance of at least 500
feet from the rear;
(2) two red reflectors that indicate the maximum width
and are visible at nighttime at all distances from 100 to 600 feet
from the rear when directly in front of lawful lower beams of
headlamps; and
(3) two red lamps, one on each side, that indicate the
maximum overhang[0] and are visible at a distance of at least 500 feet
from the side.
(b) At all other times, a vehicle transporting a load that
extends beyond the vehicle's sides or more than four feet beyond the
vehicle's rear shall display red flags that:
(1) are at least 12 inches square;
(2) mark the extremities of the load; and
(3) are placed where a lamp is required by this
section.

Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
__________________
Scott
1990 Bright Red Mustang LX hatch

2004 Azure Blue Mach 1 - Gone
2001 Silver SVT Cobra - Gone
2006 Ford Fusion SE - Dadmobile
VetEtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-18-2008, 01:21 PM   #8
big_tiger
Censored
 
big_tiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 3,699
Quote:
Originally Posted by VetEtr
547.382. LIGHTING EQUIPMENT ON PROJECTING LOADS.
(a) A vehicle transporting a load that extends to the rear at least
four feet beyond the bed or body of the vehicle shall display on the
extreme end of the load at the times specified in Section
547.302(a):
(1) two red lamps visible at a distance of at least 500
feet from the rear;
(2) two red reflectors that indicate the maximum width
and are visible at nighttime at all distances from 100 to 600 feet
from the rear when directly in front of lawful lower beams of
headlamps; and
(3) two red lamps, one on each side, that indicate the
maximum overhang[0] and are visible at a distance of at least 500 feet
from the side.
(b) At all other times, a vehicle transporting a load that
extends beyond the vehicle's sides or more than four feet beyond the
vehicle's rear shall display red flags that:
(1) are at least 12 inches square;
(2) mark the extremities of the load; and
(3) are placed where a lamp is required by this
section.

Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.

Ok kool so all I need is a flag when it sticks out past four feet, and it doesnt look like there care about how long it stick out.
__________________
Doors Done Rite
big_tiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:20 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2009 DFWstangs.net