HVAC Guys, what does an aux limit switch do? - DFWstangs Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-27-2009, 05:02 PM Thread Starter
Pushed to the limit
 
PWTRTXSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: In the shadow of a big mountain
Posts: 4,510
HVAC Guys, what does an aux limit switch do?

We had some really strong winds in my neck of the woods this morning ahead of a winter storm that is moving in. The wife called me at work and told me that the furnace was no longer blowing hot air. I took the LED code (31) and did some research on our model of furnace and came up with PRESSURE, DRAFT SAFEGUARD,AUX LIMIT SWITCH issue.

I came home and found the little switch near the very bottom of the flue and was able to reset it. Now the furnace works fine.

Is it safe to assume that if the switch trips again, I have an obstruction somewhere? Is it possible that the high winds tripped the switch to begin with?

Thanks,
Robert

Buying dogs kills.
PWTRTXSS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-27-2009, 05:52 PM
CJ
User may be editing post.
 
CJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 12,013
Has it continued to work fine since? Could be many things. First and foremost, what brand/model is the furnace?
CJ is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-27-2009, 06:13 PM Thread Starter
Pushed to the limit
 
PWTRTXSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: In the shadow of a big mountain
Posts: 4,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5.0_CJ View Post
Has it continued to work fine since? Could be many things. First and foremost, what brand/model is the furnace?
It is a Bryant 373LAV. It seems that the Carriers have the same codes.

And yes, it seems to be working fine now.

Buying dogs kills.
PWTRTXSS is offline  
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-27-2009, 06:48 PM
NOT the Oldest Fart HERE
 
jyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Midlothian, Tx
Posts: 4,427
the wind may have cancelled the draft

Check your vent cap on the roof, it's supposed to prevent the wind from blowing down the vent. Most likely it was wind related. The blower is supposed to provide a positive pressure out the vent, the wind could have blown down the vent cancelling the blower pressure. If the aux switch is around the burner, the wind made the flame come out where it's not supposed to around the burner and the aux switch detected it and tripped the unit off.
jyro is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-27-2009, 06:54 PM
Punk Ass Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Stephenville
Posts: 85
HVAC Guys, what does an aus limit switch do?

Also it could have had air in the line, this sometimes happens. I also agree with Jyro.
rainman64 is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-28-2009, 09:24 AM Thread Starter
Pushed to the limit
 
PWTRTXSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: In the shadow of a big mountain
Posts: 4,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by jyro View Post
Check your vent cap on the roof, it's supposed to prevent the wind from blowing down the vent. Most likely it was wind related. The blower is supposed to provide a positive pressure out the vent, the wind could have blown down the vent cancelling the blower pressure. If the aux switch is around the burner, the wind made the flame come out where it's not supposed to around the burner and the aux switch detected it and tripped the unit off.
That is good advice... unfortunately, I have 6" of snow on my roof today so I will not be checking my vent cap.

Maybe I am not talking about the aux switch. Maybe it is some type of pressure switch. I found some diagrams of my machine and the aux switch is behind the blower. The switch I am talking about is where the flue ends.

Sometime during the night, the switch flipped again. I released it and the furnace started ok again. I got up in the attic to see if I could do anything from in there but I don't think I can. I checked the flue to make sure that it was evenly warm all the way up. I don't smell roasted chicken so I am pretty sure that there is not a bird stuck in there.

Thanks a lot guys. I knew I could count on dfwstangs to know this type of stuff.

Buying dogs kills.
PWTRTXSS is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-28-2009, 09:14 PM
NOT the Oldest Fart HERE
 
jyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Midlothian, Tx
Posts: 4,427
make sure the vent is above the snow

I have never worked on a unit in that climate. Could snow block the vent?

I also found this--- http://www.hvacmechanic.com/forums/r...ages/11793.htm

Last edited by jyro; 10-28-2009 at 09:29 PM.
jyro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the DFWstangs Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome