...far can it stick out the back of a truck? - DFWstangs Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-17-2008, 03:00 PM Thread Starter
Censored
 
big_tiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 3,699
...far can it stick out the back of a truck?

How far can a board stick out the bed of a truck, legally?

Doors Done Rite
big_tiger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-17-2008, 03:01 PM
Time Served
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 335
More than 3 feet has to have a flag hanging off it
ozzy is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-17-2008, 03:05 PM
Lifer
 
347Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10,999
I used to have rolls of carpet stick out about 4-5 feet or so.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cmarsh93z
Don't Fuck with DFWStangs...the most powerfull gang I have ever been a member of.
347Mike is offline  
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-17-2008, 08:30 PM
Time Served
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: lewisville, tx
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzy
More than 3 feet has to have a flag hanging off it

I believe its 5 feet....



2004 KB Oxford White Cobra 574rwhp/540rwtq - FOR SALE
slow95gt is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-17-2008, 08:59 PM
Time Served
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzy
More than 3 feet has to have a flag hanging off it
X2

--------------------------------------------------
00 GT with basic boltons and lots of miles
rdeeno is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-17-2008, 09:57 PM Thread Starter
Censored
 
big_tiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 3,699
I cannot find anything on the net about it. I know if it sticks out three feet you need a flag???

Doors Done Rite
big_tiger is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-17-2008, 10:13 PM
Big Fundamental
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Flower Mound
Posts: 911
547.382. LIGHTING EQUIPMENT ON PROJECTING LOADS.
(a) A vehicle transporting a load that extends to the rear at least
four feet beyond the bed or body of the vehicle shall display on the
extreme end of the load at the times specified in Section
547.302(a):
(1) two red lamps visible at a distance of at least 500
feet from the rear;
(2) two red reflectors that indicate the maximum width
and are visible at nighttime at all distances from 100 to 600 feet
from the rear when directly in front of lawful lower beams of
headlamps; and
(3) two red lamps, one on each side, that indicate the
maximum overhang[0] and are visible at a distance of at least 500 feet
from the side.
(b) At all other times, a vehicle transporting a load that
extends beyond the vehicle's sides or more than four feet beyond the
vehicle's rear shall display red flags that:
(1) are at least 12 inches square;
(2) mark the extremities of the load; and
(3) are placed where a lamp is required by this
section.

Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.

Scott
1990 Bright Red Mustang LX hatch

2004 Azure Blue Mach 1 - Gone
2001 Silver SVT Cobra - Gone
2006 Ford Fusion SE - Dadmobile
VetEtr is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-18-2008, 02:21 PM Thread Starter
Censored
 
big_tiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 3,699
Quote:
Originally Posted by VetEtr
547.382. LIGHTING EQUIPMENT ON PROJECTING LOADS.
(a) A vehicle transporting a load that extends to the rear at least
four feet beyond the bed or body of the vehicle shall display on the
extreme end of the load at the times specified in Section
547.302(a):
(1) two red lamps visible at a distance of at least 500
feet from the rear;
(2) two red reflectors that indicate the maximum width
and are visible at nighttime at all distances from 100 to 600 feet
from the rear when directly in front of lawful lower beams of
headlamps; and
(3) two red lamps, one on each side, that indicate the
maximum overhang[0] and are visible at a distance of at least 500 feet
from the side.
(b) At all other times, a vehicle transporting a load that
extends beyond the vehicle's sides or more than four feet beyond the
vehicle's rear shall display red flags that:
(1) are at least 12 inches square;
(2) mark the extremities of the load; and
(3) are placed where a lamp is required by this
section.

Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.

Ok kool so all I need is a flag when it sticks out past four feet, and it doesnt look like there care about how long it stick out.

Doors Done Rite
big_tiger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the DFWstangs Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome